Working with F3 FA in the 3D Editor.

Workshop for all Mission Engineer Comrades. Home of the FA Mission Making Template.

Working with F3 FA in the 3D Editor.

Postby audiox » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:35 pm

PSA : EDITING MISSIONS WITH ADDONS ENABLED WILL CAUSE TROUBLE, READ THIS : viewtopic.php?f=44&t=2113

I have heard that Bohemia has taken a brave step into the world of 3 dimensions, i am scared, why can't it all be flat always? How do i enable this marvel with my copy of F3 FA?
By following these simple steps, comrade :
1. Put the mission template in the relevant Arma 3 folder, as always.
2. Load it in the 2d editor, and set a unit to be "player" instead of "playable", then save.
3. Load it in the 3d editor, and get to mission making.
4. Remember to revert the unit to "playable" before exporting the mission.

The 3D editor binarizes the mission.sqm file by default, if you would prefer to continue editing it by hand you will have to turn off this feature.
User avatar
audiox
Host
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Norway

Re: Working with F3 FA in the 3D Editor.

Postby GeEom » Thu May 19, 2016 8:59 am

Top tips for grand noobs (myself particularly included).
Pick a working FA mission with similar platoon structure to the desired.
Build about this functional base!
GeEom
Host
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:55 pm


Return to ArmA 3: Mission Making & F3 Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest